Memory and Creation : Anthropological Study on the Reorganization of Civil Society through Art Festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Rikkyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Ikuno  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10624215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 修良  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (60726884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 芸術祭 / アートプロジェクト / 過渡期の都市計画 / 地域文化 / 記憶 / 文化政策 / 日本 / フランス / 都市計画 / 市民参画 / まちづくり / 観光 / 地域振興 / 都市観光 / 地域資源 / 都市 / 公共空地 / 都市環境 / 市民社会 / 都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores anthropologically how civil society is shaped through local development projects related to art and culture. Empirically, we compare two cases of contemporary art festivals and related projects organized by city governments in Niigata City, Japan and Nantes, France. The main research questions concern (1) the relationship between the government, artists, and citizens in the production, viewing, and management of artworks in public spaces, and (2) how the "memories" of the land, people, and events are selected and expressed, including the act of viewing by visitors, and (3) how these memories are shared or rejected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二芸術祭を通じて地域文化表象や地域資源の再解釈が行われ、そこに主体的に関与する作家・市民が協働しながら自他の記憶を作品に昇華し、それがまちづくりへと発展している。しかしそれらは市政や芸術監督の強い権限下にあることに注意すべきである。特に日本では市民主体の芸術祭が称揚されるが市民と芸術祭のディレクション側は対等ではなく、強い権限なしに芸術祭の継続もない。一方ナント市では芸術祭を通じて都市再開発や都市計画に関わる職能集団が育ち、公的な教育にも発展していることから、芸術祭の枠組みを超えた関与者の増大が伺える。これは日本の芸術祭を通じた地域振興、文化芸術政策への大きな示唆であり、本研究の成果である。