Interdisciplinary Research on Co-creative Social Landscapes in Mexican Communities in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2022)
Komazawa Women's University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Makino Fuyuki  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50434387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords墨米移民 / 想像的伝統 / 創作的伝統 / 共創的社会景観 / メキシカン・コミュニティ / 伝統の継承 / 創造的伝統 / 米墨移民 / 旅的居住観 / 一時帰国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on "Co-creative Social Landscapes" as a concrete formation of "Imaginative Tradition" and "Creative Tradition". It has been created in both residential and social spaces by immigrants from Mexico, who frequently travel back and forth between Mexico and the United States. Imaginative traditions of Mexican immigrants in the United States vary greatly by generation. First-generation immigrants evoke nostalgia for their hometown experiences, but second-generation immigrants and later have significant differences in their expression due to differences in the inheritance of traditions between families and communities. With these points in mind, I presented four types of social landscapes (sustainable landscapes, periodic landscapes, temporary landscapes, and dynamic landscapes) as directions for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では短期の現在的な文化変容と長期の景観分析の両面を捉えるために、学際的な研究手法を採用した点が特徴である。本研究における文化人類学、建築学、移民研究という3つの学問領域を組み合わせた研究アプローチにより、メキシコの故郷との具体的な交流によって生み出される観光的空間とローカルな生活空間(建築学の側面)と、観光的空間で実施される生きている社会空間(文化人類学の側面)が分析できる。本研究は、学際的アプローチとしての景観分析手法の提示であり、学術的・社会的意義の高い研究といえる。