The study of social relationship and intimacy that created by Square Dance in China: Anthropological perspective for <Person> image of contemporary China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuhiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60412566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国研究 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 社会組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines “Square Dance(Guangchang Wu)" a widespread phenomenon in contemporary China, from the perspective of cultural anthropology. Specifically, this study based on the accumulation of anthropological studies on China on the constitutive principle of people gathering. What they suggest is not a "group" with clear individual affiliations, but a loosely bounded collective that activates a bundle of relationships each time. In the process, I incorporated the technological aspects of SNS use and the situation of modern China, which is in the process of becoming more fluid, into my study. Using the concept of intimacy, I pointed out the existence of networks that encourage people to come together, and that these networks are closely related to people's “well-being(Xingfu)" and the concept of “people(Ren) " that are being reconstituted in contemporary China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現代中国に広くみられる「広場ダンス」という、公園や街角に朝夕決まった時間に集まり音楽に合わせてダンスをおこなう集団を事例として、中国における人々の集合のありかたを考察した。併せて、そこに現れる様々な参加、継続動機や意義を収集、分析することで、現代中国において新たに再構築されつつある「幸福」感や、理想的な「人」のありかたを検討した。本研究は現代中国における人的紐帯と価値観をめぐる事例研究という限定的な研究ではあるが、その展望として、より広く、人々のつながりのありかたを探求する一助となりうる可能性があるものと考えられる。