Anthropological Research on Food Practices and Housing that Open and Close Social Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionIkuei Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIURA TETSUYA  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (80444040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 涼子  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30586714)
稲澤 努  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30632228)
山崎 寿美子  愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80706937)
横田 祥子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80709535)
深川 宏樹  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00821927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食実践 / 住空間 / つながり / アジア・オセアニア / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared and examined the characteristics of the use of space in houses and various practices related to food in Asia and Oceania. We also clarified the dynamics of human relationships that are constructed there. In the first year of the study, based on our overseas research, we deepened our discussion of the historical implications for the design of the physical space of houses and its evolution.Unfortunately, due to the subsequent spread of COVID-19, we were not able to conduct sufficient overseas surveys. However, we were able to carry out an in-depth literature study. We added a domestic survey to our literature research, and conducted a comparative field analysis between overseas and domestic fields. We have advanced our research on the relationship between houses and food, the use of space in houses, and the body image or gender related to the use of space in houses, leading to research results from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文化人類学における親族研究において、親族関係を、「状態(~である)」というよりもむしろ「生成(~になる)」に注目して理論化する一連の「つながり」論の議論の延長線上に位置づけられる。
住まい(建造物としての家屋)の物理的特徴と、そこで展開される食をめぐる諸実践を比較・考察することを通じ、遊動的な都市居住、多角化するジェンダー、複雑化する身体イメージ、といった現代的な空間的で生成展開される人間関係の多様性を明らかにすることができた。