Approaching transmission of performing arts in island societies through documentation video as a site for interaction and discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Shota  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (70270494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 幹嗣  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (80351451)
笹原 亮二  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (90290923)
寺田 吉孝  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00290924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無形文化遺産 / 文化財レジーム / 芸能の映像記録 / 硫黄島 / 徳之島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the 21st century, an international cultural heritage regime was established under the UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage based on the common recognition that many intangible cultural heritages were in danger of being lost. In Japan, while cultural property administration is adapted to the cultural heritage regime, policies are being promoted to use cultural properties to revitalize local economies. This study examines the challenges facing the transmission of folk performing arts on Tokunoshima Island and Iojima Island of Mishima Village in Kagoshima Prefecture and the efforts to resolve them. We used video recordings of performing arts as a forum for dialogue and discovery, recognizing the importance of video in the transmission of folk performing arts in island communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、民俗芸能の映像記録作成とその公開を通じて、離島社会において民俗芸能の伝承がもつ意味を明らかにすることを目指した。従来、映像記録は伝承の手本としての意義が強調されてきたが、①映像は芸能を演じる個々人を映し出すことから、継続的な記録は島社会の記憶をとどめることにつながること、②映像を視聴することは、自分たちの芸能を振り返り意見を交わす機会となること、そして③伝承の危機などの課題に対処し、芸能の将来を考えるための重要な手がかかりとなることを、離島の住民や行政の協力のもとで実践的に明らかにしたことに意義がある。