Genearogical Studies on French Foundation Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsushi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50401013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財団 / 他法人管理財団 / 教会内財団 / 法人 / 政教分離 / 死者 / 資産 / フランス法 / 財産体 / 信託 / 清算 / 人格 / 比較法 / 代表 / 遺言 / 教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The starting point for this research was the suspicion that Japan's nonprofit corporation legislation promotes the equalization of associations and foundations and does not focus on the specificity of the latter. We examined French law, which is strongly aware of the rivalry between the two forms of corporations, and examined the way foundations exist. On the other hand, we traced back to the beginning of the 20th century, and clarified the historical context in which foundations were placed outside of the legislation. The key is the foundation, which is segregated and unincorporated within the church. On the other hand, we elucidated the actual use of foundations. The most frequently used type of foundation is the unincorporated one. Huge foundations accept and segregate certain assets and support charitable activities by families. The joining of the two elements reveals the genealogy of the French foundation legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、「他法人管理財団」ないし「財団法人内財団」と称される財団の意義を明らかにした。「フランス財団(Fondation de France)」のような公益財団法人の中で管理される財産体であって、法人格を有しないことを特徴とする。第二に、この形態の財団の祖型が、教会内部においてミサや施設といった特定の目的のために設定される財団(教会内財団)に存するとの理解を提示した。第三に、財団は死者が設定する目的の下で活動するという基本的な認識を基に、その派生的成果として、死者論を展開した。