Toward a Construction of Normative Theory of Immigrants' Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yokohama Tatsuya  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 功一  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00404947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移民正義論 / 世界正義論 / 多文化主義 / ナショナリズム / 社会的排除 / 政治的責務論 / 立憲主義 / 宗教 / 公私区分 / 宗教調和政策 / 社会的包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research clarified that theories of immigration justice should elucidate not only morally desirable conditions of immigration control, but those of institutional and social conditions for migrants to be socially included; that to unveil these conditions, the relational egalitarianism which focuses on indispensability of relation-dependent goods is hopeful; that to justify a moral duty of host countries' members to bear the costs of migrants' social inclusion, we should reassess theories of political obligation, among which the theory of political obligation as a deference of governed to the governor is promising.
Diversity of religions however poses one of the most serious challenges for normative theories for migrants' social inclusion. To tackle this challenge, we should engage with the normative investigation of religious regulations including more liberalistic regimes of religious freedom and politico-religious separation and more communitarian regimes of religious harmony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、大きくいって3点ある。第一に、移民の社会的包摂・社会統合の成立条件と、社会統合のための適正な負担分配のあり方に力点を置いて議論する移民正義論の視座を示したことである。第二に、移民政策を評価するにあたり、比較移民政策論的見地により、シンガポールの移民労働者受入れ制度や受入国の社会統合政策の実情を、現地の研究者や行政担当者、NPOなどとの対話や聞き取りを通じて明らかにし、日本や先進諸国の移民政策を検討したことである。第三に、日本においても、出入国在留管理庁の当局者や、地方自治体の国際交流協会職員との対話を通して、より実現可能性の高い移民政策を構想したことである。