Comparative Socio-legal Study of Child Visitation Dispute Resolution Systems: Supporting Post-Divorce Family Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ayako  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00547630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 離婚 / 面会交流 / 意見表明権 / 子どもの意見表明権 / アメリカ / オーストラリア / 家族法システム / 子どもの代理人 / 手続代理人 / 家族関係の再生 / 日本 / 紛争解決 / 支援 / 国際比較 / 司法とコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, it became clear that it is necessary to implement the solution of the child visitation disputes in a combination of family suppport services and cooperative dispute resolution mechanisms such as mediation. In addition, it was confirmed that the development of a system for protecting victims from domestic violence and child abuse and its organic cooperation with the family law system are extremely important so that children and victims can work on family relationships after divorce safely and without fear. Furthermore, it became clear that it is important to guarantee the rights of children in solving problems in order to realize the best interests of children, and that it is necessary to appropriately hear and respect the views of children in the process of dispute resolution and its implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和6年の改正により、離婚後共同親権の導入など、親権、監護権、面会交流に関する新たな規律が民法に設けられた。改正法の下で面会交流を実効化していくためには、本研究が明らかにしたように、裁判外での協議を支援するメカニズムの構築や、DVや虐待への対応と司法との有機的連携などが重要な課題となる。改正法では、子どもの人格の尊重のために、子どもの意見表明権の保障が重要な課題とされるようにもなった。アメリカやオーストラリアでの取り組みや子どもの意見表明権の保障に関する本研究の成果は、それ自体の学術的意義に加えて、日本における今後の制度設計や改善のために参照されるべき、社会的意義のあるものであると考えられる。