A Theoretical, Empirical, and Historical Study of Relationship between Civil and Criminal Affairs in China: Based on Damages Caused by Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kazushige  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10507156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国法 / 刑事と民事 / 民刑峻別 / 犯罪と不法行為 / 比較法 / 犯罪 / 損害賠償 / 民事責任と刑事責任 / 民事と刑事の関係 / 民事不法行為 / 刑事損害賠償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China, Damages caused by crime are distinguished from the other. The main difference is that the former does not include solatium according to the Supreme People's Court.
The main substantive reasons for this difference seem to be the following two ideas. (1) Conviction and sentencing have the function of consoling mental anguish and are given a superior status to solatium. (2) Increasing feasibility of damages by reducing it in judgment, and satisfying victims by promoting mediation which is expected to higher damages than judgment, fulfill political consideration which emphasize social stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事と刑事の区別・関係は法システムの根幹をなす問題である。その具体的なあり方は国・地域や時代によって異なり得る。この点に関する日中間の隔たりは大きいが、中国におけるその具体的なあり方についてはこれまで十分には明らかにされていなかった。本研究は慰謝料を素材として、そのあり方を具体的に解明し、またそうしたあり方をもたらす実質的理由を明らかにした。これらの点で、本研究には重要な学術的意義があると考える。