Comparative study of the judicial systems of modern Japan and modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Misaka Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords裁判官 / キャリア裁判官 / 戦後司法改革 / 司法省 / 最高裁判所 / キャリアシステム / 戦後司法制度改革 / 裁判官統制 / 司法官統制 / 司法官僚制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comparative study of the judicial systems of modern Japan and modern France. The purpose is to clarify the question of why the independence of the modern Japanese judiciary is weak. In many countries, the government appoints judges. This is a common problem in these countries. However, in some countries, this problem has been resolved institutionally. There have not been many previous studies that have examined the experiences of these countries. Therefore, this research aims to clarify this issue by comparing with France. The experience of France may provide important suggestions for the current Japanese judicial system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本における、最高裁判所判例への強い拘束と人事統制による等質的な司法を批判する視点として、これまで英米法的な法曹一元の観点による批判的克服による対抗が自明のものと考えられてきた。しかし、日本は、戦前以来のヨーロッパ大陸型の裁判官キャリア・システムを採ってきた。従って、新たな改革の視座を得るためには、大陸における裁判官の「職権の独立」確保の努力を歴史的に明らかにし、その歴史的経験を対抗軸とすることこそがふさわしく、この点で本研究は、独創的である。また、この視座は、裁判官選任制度を対象とした1990年代以降の司法制度改革が微温的であったと評される現状において、重要な示唆を与えうる。