Islamic Law and Russian Law in Central Asia under Russian Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yoichi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (60410990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中央アジア / イスラーム法 / ロシア法 / 中央アジア史 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the coexistence of Islamic and Russian law in Central Asia under Russian rule (the second half of the 19th century to the early 20th century) through the investigation of court records preserved at the National Archives of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The cases concerning Muslims in the Russian court tell that at that time the two legal systems were not simply applied to Muslims and Russians respectively, but had a more complex relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでほとんど利用されることがなかった未公刊の法廷資料を用いて帝政ロシア統治期中央アジアにおける司法の複雑な様相に迫ったものであり、中央アジア法制史に新たな研究領域を開拓するものである。またイスラーム法とロシア法との関係を考察した本研究の成果は、イスラーム法と近代法との相克という、現代のイスラーム世界が直面している問題を考える上でも示唆を与え得ると思われる。