"Slave labour" and locatio conductio in Ancient Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IGIMI Mariko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (30284384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解放奴隷 / 働き方改革 / 生活保障 / familia / 扶養 / 古典期ローマ法 / 社会保障 / ローマ法 / 奴隷労働 / locatio conductio / 扶養の遺贈 / セーフティネット / 終身雇用 / 奴隷 / 賃約(locatio conductio) / ローマ奴隷制 / ローマ古典法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research shifted its focus to the "safety net" function of familia for the freedmen, from the dual workforce providing system of locatio conductio and slavery, because the dual system itself was obvious for Romans and the difference between freedmen and slaves was not significant from the viewpoint of the welfare of the vulnerables. As a result, it was found that, the freedmen stay at their former owner's familia even after their manumission in order to be provided with their maintenance, the duty to provide maintenance was succeeded by the heir of the former owners by will, and the alteration of the maintenance was strictly controlled, especially by the procedure introduced by Marc Aurel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行する「働き方改革」により、失われる職場の「居場所」あるいはセーフティネットとしての機能を、ローマでは家が担っていたこと、またその保護には奴隷のみならず解放奴隷までもが浴していたことが、本研究で明らかとなり、この方面での対策が急務であることが社会的に認知されるべきであろう。また、奴隷が解放されて自由人となった後も、元主人のもとに残ったのは、従来のローマ法研究では、元主人への労務(opera)提供のためと考えられてきたが、解放奴隷自身が元主人の扶養を受けるためでもあったことを明らかにしたことは、大きな学術的意義を有する。