Studies on legal services in modern Central-Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2019-2021)
Kumamoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Rieko  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 教授 (00332859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公的代理業 / 法専門職 / オーストリア=ハンガリー / 司法省 / 自治体調停 / 前段の司法 / 弁護士 / 公証人 / 法的サービス / 隣接法律専門職 / 非弁活動 / 司法制度 / 法専門家 / 非法専門家 / 近代中・東欧 / 隣接法専門職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this project, two institutions are analyzed to clarify the local demands for legal services in Central-Eastern Europe,1867-1918: the profession of the official agent and the municipal mediation. The profession of the official agent, established in 1833, was to provide information, prepare administrative documents, or represent clients. After stipulating the competences and qualifications of legal professions, such as advocates and notaries the government attempted to phase out this agency. An examination of the archives showed there were many experts in a certain field, who survived until the end of the Monarchy. Though municipal mediation was introduced both for the local people and overloaded courts, it was phased out in most regions for various reasons.
This study added the viewpoint from the legal practitioners without official qualifications who still attempted to coexist in these multi-ethnic, multi-lingual, and multi-cultural regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の法専門職研究が、弁護士や公証人という政府公認の法専門職側の視点から取り組まれたのに対して、中・東欧地域の史料分析から、公認資格の有無が国家の事情によって左右されてきたこと、特定の分野の教育や実務経験を重ねた業者が、地域における法的サービスを支えていたことを明らかにし、20世紀初頭における司法政策と地域との温度差を明らかにできた点に社会的意義がある。
加えて本研究の成果は、国民に身近な司法をめざした司法改革について新たな総括が求められている現状の日本においても重要な示唆を与えうると考えられる。