Law and economics approach to attorney fees and court mechanism for effective legal access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (70304714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 大輔  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (40436499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法と経済学 / 効率的デザイン / 裁判 / 弁護士費用 / 弁護士費用保険 / インセンティヴ / 当事者主義 / 職権主義 / 和解 / 司法アクセス / ゲーム理論 / 民事訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether legal fees and trial mechanisms are efficiently designed in line with the incentives of each party to expand users' access to justice. This was considered from the perspective of economics. (1) Influence of court proceedings on parties, (2) Strategic interdependence of plaintiffs, defendants, and judges in court, (3) Economic analysis of vicious lawsuits, (4) Evaluation and issues surrounding attorneys' fees insurance, (5) conduct of an Internet questionnaire survey on remuneration about Fixed fees and success Fees, and (6) an economic analysis on judge bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の司法へのアクセスの拡充を考えるうえで重要なことは,参加当事者のインセンティブおよびそれらの相互依存的関係を見据えることである。本研究では,弁護士費用保険や裁判のしくみが,インセンティブや戦略的相互依存性といった観点から学術的に取り上げられなかった点を掘り起こし,司法の効率的な仕組みについて研究した点は学術的意義があり,また,国民の司法へのアクセスの観点からも社会的意義は見いだされるものである。