Comparative Analysis of Class Actions in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70388065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラジル / 消費者集団訴訟 / 公的機関による集団訴訟 / 裁判手続のIT化 / デジタルプラットフォーム / 司法アクセス / 排出権取引 / AIと法 / 消費者政策体制 / アルゼンチン / 法とテクノロジー / 民事裁判手続のIT化 / 消費者法 / 個人情報保護法 / アルゼンチン民商法典 / パナマ国際私法典 / ブラジル民事訴訟法典 / モンテビデオ条約追加議定書 / ブスタマンテ法典 / 国際私法に関する米州間専門会議 / 民事法律扶助 / 法テラス / 経済的弱者 / 集団的利益 / ラテンアメリカ / 集団訴訟 / 消費者 / 懲罰的慰謝料 / 集団ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 3-4 years of research period, there was the cumulative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our academic activities. The outbreak prevented us from flying overseas for a research travel. For this reason, instead of having in-person meetings, we managed to set up various online ones that happened to be from many different countries(Brazil, Mexico, Germany etc), which led us to publish 2 books in Europe. Through this international online community where we exchanged a lot of ideas on collective redress from comparative perspective and found the uniqueness of Brazilian public bodies that are active in various fields of interests protected by law. There are also some problems to solve even in Brazilian system. All the findings from this research project will serve as a base for Japanese system reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、直接的には日本の消費者裁判手続特例法の制定と改正に関連して、また間接的には集団的利益の保護と実現に関する法文化的比較を踏まえ、日本法におけるとりわけ消費者の集団的利益の保護と救済に関して、さまざまな状況における消費者を捉えて多角的に研究することができた。具体的には、デジタル社会における各種プラットフォーム利用に際しての消費者をはじめとして、救済手段としてもブラジル検察庁による「消費者勝利者サイト」の運営、訴訟手続のIT化に比較法的観点から言及する研究成果として価値を有する。