Study on Global Communication on Japanese Law in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO NOBUYUKI  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40274948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 壽英  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90193507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英米法 / 日本法 / 大陸法 / 日本法情報の英語訳 / 法システム / 英語 / Japanese law in English / common law / civil law / 日本法辞書 / 英語による情報発信 / グローバル化 / 法の支配 / 英語による日本法情報発信 / 英語による日本法表現 / Japanese Law in English / 法文化 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of globalization, disseminating information about Japanese law in English, the global language of communication, has become increasingly important. However, English is deeply integrated with the common law system, and therefore, disseminating information about Japanese law, which is based on the civil law system, in English requires research and innovation that consider the diversity of legal cultures.
In this study, I have created a "Basic Terminology and Expression Chart for Japanese Law in English," starting with a comparison with other civil law jurisdictions. The results will be published both as a paper and as digital data on the Internet by the end of AY2024. In addition, as a practical application, an English article on cutting-edge issues in Japanese law (cross-border data protection) will be published as Chapter 3 of "Privacy and Data Protection Law in Asia" (Bloomsbury Publishing) in December 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本法に関する情報を国際的に発信する際して、英米法と不可分に結合している英語を用いるざるをえないことに伴う諸課題に対して、実践的な解を求めたものである。その結果、150語からなる「日本法英語表現基盤語関係表」を策定し、オンラインで広く利用できるようにする準備を進めているところである。
この関係表は、第1版であって収録語彙は決して多くないが、これまでの「日英辞書」「日英法律用語辞書」等とは異なり、非英米法系法域の法情報英語表現の比較を行ったものであり、おそらく他に例をみない。今後、用語・用例・表現を追加することで、広く社会に貢献するものとしたい。