Theorising Global Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tamio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90237412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自主規制 / 地球温暖化 / 認証制度 / グローバル行政法 / Brexit / 事務管理 / 国際行政法 / 規制 / イギリス法 / EU法 / 環境 / 食品安全 / 環境法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Global Administrative Law" approach requires those transnational private regulatory bodies to abide by a set of standards of transparency, participation, reasoned decisions, and review system. However, the approach does not explain why some such bodies need to fulfil all the requirements while the others not all of them. Nor the approach pay sufficient attention to varieties of creative private regulatory originality. Based on some specific case studies on climate change related private certification bodies, the present study comes to a tentative conclusion that those transnational private regulatory bodies that seek to carry out internationally-agreed public objectives should better be treated as "voluntary agencies of public affairs" which could be a new variation of a "voluntary agency of necessity" commonly adopted in Civil Codes in civil law countries, including Japan (Japanese Civil Code Art. 697).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化防止目的のパリ協定の国内実施において、越境的な私的団体の運営する温室効果ガス削減の取組みの認証制度のうち、公的な視点からみても適正と判断できるものを選別する法的な分析枠組みを提示する研究。