Basic Study on the Inheritance and Development of Pre-modern Chinese Criminal Codes, mainly in Tang and Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasushi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00195158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法制史 / 法典編纂史 / 刑罰法典 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to review the construction and contents of Chi, the penal code of Song Dynasty, and the relation with Lue, the counterpart of Tang Dynasty. As the result of our research, we have basically accomplished the compilation of Chi from Qingyuan Tiaofa Shilei, a codebook of Southern Song period, and the reconstruction of the original texts of Chi from that compilation, and the comparative compilation of Chi and Lue recorded in Song Xingtong, a codebook of Northern Song period. We have also cleared some important points concerning the inheritance and development of criminal provisions in Pre-modern China, such as the change of the regulations about robbery by force committed collectively from Tang to Qing dynasties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唐代の刑罰法典である律が前近代中国刑罰法典の古典的完成形態として重視されうる要因のひとつはそれがほぼ完全に伝存していることにある。その反面、宋代の刑罰法典である勅が唐律とは異質の不完全な存在として軽視される要因はそれが断片的にしか伝存せずに残存勅条の集成と復原が不充分であることにある。本研究課題の研究成果は、勅条の集成と復原を通して唐律と宋勅の間の継承と発展の関係を実証的に考察するための基礎的材料を提供するものであり、これにより従来の学説の再検討を促進するという学術的意義を有する。それはまた法現象を含む歴史的事象の史料にもとづく実証的解明の重要性を示すという社会的意義を有する。