Study on the adoptability and planning of "Reference" or "Advisory Opinion" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords勧告的意見 / 照会制度 / カナダ憲法 / 違憲審査制度 / 対話理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following system of "Reference" or "Advisory Opinion" can be adopted in Japan under the Constitution of Japan, and can reinforce the function of protecting human rights and constitutional norms through constitutional review in Japan. (1) the Cabinet or definite numbers of a member of the Diet, (2) can refer to the Supreme Court, (3) constitutional questions that are not able to be reviewed by courts through conventional constitutional review, in which system (4) interested national and local authorities, private persons or groups are able to intervene, (5) legislative facts and other information are collected, (6) constitutional lawyers argue and develop the issues, (7) constitutional lawyers support the Court as ad hoc law clerks, and (8) the Supreme Court renders advisory opinions with fully developed reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本国憲法の諸規定や構造、日本の違憲審査の実態を踏まえて、憲法上、日本への導入が可能で、かつ、違憲審査の人権保障や憲法保障の機能をより充実させることが期待できる、勧告的意見の制度・手続・運用等について具体的提言を行うものである。また、本研究は、日本国憲法の下で許容されうる違憲審査の範囲を広げ、勧告的意見における最高裁と政治部門や国民等との対話の可能性をも示すものである。さらに、勧告的意見における利害関係者の参加手続は、通常の憲法訴訟においても、違憲審査を活性化し、最高裁と政治部門や国民等とが対話をするための重要な手段となり得る。