Modern Transformation of the Traditional Permit System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00377376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords許可制度 / 行政行為の存続効 / 継続的法律関係 / 原子炉等規制法 / ドイツにおける行政法改革 / 法的安定性 / 職権取消・撤回 / バックフィット命令 / 原子炉規制法 / 許可法制 / 行政行為論 / 投資保護 / 行政行為の諸効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an analysis of German and European administrative laws that are reforming the permit system, this study reflects on Japan's traditional permit system and reconstructs it as a system with a "high degree of interest coordination" and "flexibility to adapt to changing circumstances" based on the system's potential multifaceted control function. Using Atomic Energy Act in Japan as material, the study demonstrates the importance and effectiveness of the permit system being positioned in the general theory of administrative law as a profit-gathering lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、許可制度を〝多数利害関係者の諸利益の集光レンズ〟として理解することにより、行政法理論において「行政行為の取消(撤回)の制限(信頼保護)」「第三者の保護規範の有無(原告適格)」「許可処分の法的効果」「(継続的)法律関係論」といったこれまで別々に論じられてきた論点を許可制度という統一システムの中で有機的に関連づけ、許可制度を、行政法総論における重要な「制度」として再設定する点で学術的意義があり、また許可法制の制度設計について説き及び、現行原子炉等規制法の課題並びに改善点を具体的に提示する点で社会的意義を有する。