Methods of Constitutional Judgment Adopted in Constitutional Justice of Italy : Applicability to the Judicial Review System of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Iwate University (2018)
Principal Investigator
EHARA KATSUYUKI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (60318714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 利安  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (50226859)
田近 肇  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20362949)
波多江 悟史  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (10792947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイタリア憲法裁判所 / イタリアの違憲審査制 / イタリア / 憲法裁判 / 合憲性判断 / 違憲判決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addressed the themes what substantive frameworks the Constitutional Court of Italy has adopted in the judgments of constitutionality of laws and what differences those frameworks have compared to those adopted in the constitutional litigations of the United States or Germany, with the interest of comparative research about the standards for the judgments of constitutionality of laws. Consequently, we could make it clear that in the constitutional litigations of Italy, constitutional judges often carry out ad hoc balancings, so there is no clear substantive framework for the judgments of constitutionality of laws, and that there are some methods which make it possible for the Constitutional Court to rewrite the contents of laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の2つの観点から提示されうる。第一に、日本の最高裁判所もしばしば行っている、個別的比較衡量を事案ごとに総合的視点から行う総合衡量の正当性をイタリアにおける憲法裁判の運用が示唆しているということを明らかにしたことである。第二に、本研究によって示された、イタリアの憲法裁判における違憲判決の手法の多様性は、訴訟制度の違いを超えて、立法裁量などの政治部門への敬譲を過度に示しがちな日本の憲法裁判のあり方、憲法裁判を通じた人権救済のあり方を再考していく際の示唆を提供しうるということである。