Designing an effective administrative investigation system -- Relationship with investigatory cooperation, burden of proof and criminal procedure law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (60292819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行政調査 / 調査義務 / 調査協力インセンティブ / 行政不服審査 / 資料提出 / 職務行為基準説 / 証明責任 / 課徴金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For proper enforcement of administrative regulations, it is essential for administrative agencies to accurately find the facts through appropriate investigations. However, the reality is that it is difficult to take effective measures when the target person does not respond to the administrative investigation. This study comprehensively examined the mechanism for securing incentives for investigatory cooperation, how to determine the requirements for invoking administrative regulations and the burden of proof in administrative complaint reviews and administrative litigations. As a result, basic consideration was given to the design of an effective administrative investigation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政調査が適切に行われることは、行政法規の公正で公平な執行のために不可欠である。本研究は、そのための基本的な制度設計を示すことにより、“正直者が馬鹿を見る”ことのない、公平な法執行に資するとともに、不十分な調査により誤った行政活動が行われた場合の国民の救済についても、行政不服審査および行政訴訟における指針を示すものである。