Public Finance and Intergenerational Equity: Reconsideration of Tax Law and Public Finance Law from the perspective of behavioral insights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00361452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords租税法 / 財政法 / 世代間衡平 / 法と経済学 / 法と行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The foundational theory of tax law concerning the timing of taxation has been reconstructed from the perspective of the different discount rates between the government and taxpayers. Furthermore, assuming the existence of boundedly rational individuals, the study has updated the understanding of conventional tax law theory and examined desirable tax systems. Additionally, from the standpoint of intergenerational equity, considering the disproportionate social costs of emergency declarations and fiscal support during the Covid-19 pandemic on the younger working generation compared to the older generation, the research has explored optimal cost allocation from both the government bonds and tax system perspectives. The results of this research project have been actively published and presented in the form of 14 journal articles, 2 books (including 1 solo authorship), and 2 conference reports (including 1 at an international conference).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、限定合理的な個人の存在を踏まえて租税法制度を再考することで、現実の人間の行動様式に適合した形での租税法のあり方を考える際の基盤を提示することができた点にある。社会的意義は、コロナ禍における財政支援の財源問題を題材に世代間衡平での費用配分のあり方について、限定合理的個人の存在を踏まえた上で、財政赤字拡大を惹起している構造的要因を解明するとともに、その改善策を探究した点にある。本研究課題の研究成果は、危機対応のための費用を、世代間で効率的かつ衡平な形で配分するための法制度設計に資するものと考えられる。