An analysis of Legal Countermeasures to Hate Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Junko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40359972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表現の自由 / ヘイトスピーチ / ヘイトクライム / 憎悪 / ヘイト / 差別 / 憎悪表現 / 憲法 / ハラスメント / 記憶と法 / ヘイト・スピーチ / 修正1条 / 学問の自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PI found that 1) courts in the U.S. had utilized the concept of “captive audience” to justify restriction of hateful or hostile messages, including hate speech, to provide protection for riders of public transportation or residents in residential premises and 2) U.S. universities or colleges in some cases had interpreted the concept of harassment broadly to include dissemination of hate speech within its definition and sanctioned such expression. The PI published multiple articles and presented at several academic conferences on the topics that were covered by the research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内に向けた研究成果の発表を通し、憎悪表現をめぐる日本国内の法制化又は学説上の議論に対し、比較憲法学の視点を取り込みつつ一定の現実的視座を提供することができたと考えている。また、国際社会に向けた研究成果の発表を通し、日本固有の憎悪表現に関する議論を諸国に向けて紹介すると同時に、他の法域に共通する諸課題に関して日本法の観点からの視座を提供することができたと考えている。