The erosion of parliamentary democracy under globalization and the functions of the judiciary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muranishi Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (10452806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議会制民主主義 / 議会留保 / 選挙権 / 主観訴訟 / 客観訴訟 / 民衆訴訟 / 議会制民主主義の空洞化 / 国会の権限放棄 / 機関訴訟 / 法律上の争訟 / 憲法異議 / 議院内閣制 / 権力分立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The erosion of parliamentary democracy is originated from the decline of the parliament not only as the legislature but also as a organ, which sets limits on administrative actions. In reality the fall of parliamentary authority springs from renunciation of powers by the parliament itself. Therefore it is unrealistic to expect the legislature or the executive supported by the majority of Representatives to recover the parliamentary system. There seems to be no alternative but to leave it to the judiciary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、国会はもっぱら「立法機関」として、つまり「法律を制定する機関」として位置づけられることが多い。けれども、憲法が国会に授けた枢要な権能はもっと多岐にわたり、とりわけ議院内閣制における議会としてみれば、内閣を創出しその活動全般を統制する権能が筆頭に掲げられなければならない。こうしたいずれの権能においても、国会は形骸化に晒されていると示すところに、本研究の第一の意義が存していよう。加えて、こうして機能不全に陥ったデモクラシーの修復を、従来は個人の権利救済に特化しがちであった裁判所の任務に加えようと試みるところに、本研究の第二の意義が認められよう。