Study on a Basic Theory of the Public Law concerning the Environmental Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (40273560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords憲法 / 環境法 / ドイツ法 / 環境リスク / 民主主義 / 法治主義 / 予防原則 / 比例原則 / リスク・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the legal framework of the environmental risk management from the viewpoint of public law, this study focused on the structure of the environmental law as reflexive and learning law, and reconsidered the importance of the fundamental principles of public law (particularly democracy and rule of law). In addition the principle of precaution and proportionality was reexamined for the purpose of coping with the problems of the environmental risk management under the scientific uncertainty. As a result, it is turned out that the legal framework of the environmental risk management should be flexible and variable, and to be accessible to a wide variety of communications in the democratic process of the society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境リスク・マネジメントは、潜在的に危険な環境リスクに対し、受忍可能なコストを支払うのと引き換えに、現在及び未来に向けて、その顕在化を防止しようとするものである。リスク顕在化の防止は、ともすれば必要以上の犠牲を強いるが、リスクを過小評価すれば、顕在化したときに取り返しがつかなくなる。このようなリスク・トレードオフに対処するには、公法学で蓄積のある予防原則と比例原則の議論が有益だと分かった。またリスク・トレードオフへの対処の際、単にリスク・ベネフィット分析を行うだけでなく、民主的コミュニケーションに付することが、価値判断を伴わざるを得ない環境リスク・マネジメントに不可欠だと明らかになった。