Environmental Impact Assessment Act as an administrative procedure law
Project/Area Number |
18K01249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環境影響評価 / 気候訴訟 / 行政手続 / 行政手続法 / 環境影響評価法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. By examining court cases after the enactment of the Environmental Impact Assessment Law, this study clarified intuitional problems of the Environmental Impact Assessment Law and points where the system should be revised. 2. By collecting and analyzing the minutes and other documents of the Environmental Impact Assessment Review Board of local governments, the institutional problems of the Assessment Law were clarified. 3. One of the most important recent assessment cases is the assessment procedure for the construction of a new coal-fired power plant. This study summarizes the institutional issues of power plant assessments and analyzes the barriers to judicial control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・自治体の環境影響評価審議会の議事録等の分析を行い、環境影響評価法の運用に関する実証研究を行い、制度上、運用上の問題点を明らかにした。 ・環境影響評価手続と訴訟手続の関係については、近時の判例として、大阪地方裁判所令和3年3月15日判決があり、周辺住民の原告適格、環境影響評価上の行政決定の処分性等、訴訟要件について判断をしている。また、アセスメントの評価項目や評価方法について、詳細な本案判断をしており、これについて、判例研究を行った。 ・比較法研究としては、コロナ禍のもとで、予定していたアメリカ、ドイツでの文献収集、訪問調査が実現できていないが、文献を取り寄せ、可能な範囲で比較法研究を行った。