Project/Area Number |
18K01250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Minoru Fukunaga 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (10386526)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 制定法解釈 / 行政法解釈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the various aspects of the debate in American law, especially regarding the interpretation of administrative law by administrative agencies, that is, the methodology of administrative interpretation. Next, I examined the methodology of administrative interpretation in Japan. In the United States, in addition to the "administrative law" interpretation methodology of the courts, there has been an accumulation of discussions on "administrative interpretation methodology" among some public law scholars in recent years. The main discussion there is the institutional model, which focuses on the institutional difference when the interpreter is assumed to be an administrative agency rather than a judge. Although the discussion does not extend to normative legitimacy, as is the case with judicial interpretation methodologies, this study finds that individual administrative interpretation methodologies have not only institutional theory but also normative theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,アメリカにおける行政機関の法解釈方法論の検討を踏まえて,我が国の行政解釈方法論について検討を行うことができた。司法解釈方法論の場合と異なり,行政解釈方法論の固有の構成の可能性として制度論と行政統制論の観点を加味することを指摘した。また具体的な方法論として,主観的解釈を原則としつつ客観的解釈に移行する場合の説明責任を政治部門に課すとの試案を示した。このような行政解釈方法論には,裁判所の行政法解釈方法論を検討する比較実験の場を提供できる点に大きな研究上の成果がある。