A theory about making of efficient tax administration in German Tax Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takahiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (50379856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords税務行政の効率性 / リスクマネジメント制度 / 事前照会 / 事実に関する合意 / 電磁的記録に係る税務調査 / コスト / ドイツ行政法・租税法 / 行政行為の自動化 / 電子申告 / 税務行政の作用 / 納税者の情報収集 / ドイツ租税通則法 / 事務処理の効率化 / 税務行政と技術発展 / 税務行政 / 不動産税務行政 / 効率的財産評価 / 情報収集・活用と行政 / 税務行政と情報 / 税務行政の情報収集 / 財産評価行政の効率化 / 税務行政と租税法律主義 / 租税法律主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the theory of constructing an efficient tax administration based on the German tax law. In particular, I clarified the significance of the efficiency of administrative functions, using tax administration as a material. In addition, I have shown that efficiency and equality are compatible. In addition, I discuss the facts and problems of specific administrative activities in tax administration (e.g. tax return processing, electronic filing, advance ruling, factual agreements, and tax investigations related to electromagnetic records). I presented and examined it with reference to the theory of German tax law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、行政作用の効率性と法律に適合した行政作用との間には相克があるものと理解される向きもあるが、本研究によれば必ずしもそうではなく、租税法上の原則の理解に応じて親和する、あるいは両立するものとして位置づけることが可能である。加えて、本研究は、効率的な行政活動の具体像につき、税務行政に素材を求め、具体的な行政活動(例、納税申告の処理・電子申告、事前照会、事実に関する合意、電磁的記録に係る税務調査)について、ドイツ租税法を素材として、内実・問題点を明確にした。これにより、わが国の租税実務の効率化のための参考例を供することができたと考える。