The comparative legal study of the dual-functional the Councils of State in Europe: The perspective of Separation of powers and Guarantee of human rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2019-2020)
Komazawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kosuke  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二重機能型国務院 / フランス国務院 / ベルギー国務院 / オランダ国務院 / イタリア国務院 / 独立の公平な裁判所による裁判を受ける権利 / フランス内閣事務総局 / ヨーロッパの二重機能型国務院 / ベルギー、オランダ及びイタリアの国務院 / 二重機能型国務院と権力分立・人権保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, to clarify the organizations and powers of the Councils of State in France, Belgium, the Netherlands and Italy, which have the legislative advisory function and the supreme administrative justice function, I examined the laws relating to the Councils of State in the four countries and translated them. In particular, I analyzed the quality of the members of the Councils of State. For France, I examined the interaction between the advisory function of the Council of State and the constitutional compatibility control of the Constitutional Court.
Secondly, in dual-functional Council of State, it's possible that those involved in the examination of draft laws in the advisory function may examine legality of those laws in the administrative courts. Although this may violate article 6 of European Convention on Human Rights, I examined the judgments of European Court of Human Rights and found that Councils of State in the four countries have taken into account the judgments of ECHR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の日本の公法学において、フランスの国務院の諮問機能及び最高行政裁判機能については検討されてきたが、本研究は、フランスと多少の異同はあれども二重機能を有するベルギー・オランダ・イタリアの国務院をも検討対象とするものであり、4か国の二重機能型国務院を比較検討した点において大きな学術的意義を有する。特に、「独立の公平な裁判所による裁判を受ける権利」を保障する欧州人権条約6条の観点から4か国の二重機能型国務院の組織・権限を検討し、これを明らかにしたことは、日本の公法学への大きな貢献となる。