Project/Area Number |
18K01258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Enoki Toru 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90346841)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘイト・スピーチ / 表現の自由 / 国家権力 / ヘイト・スピーチ規制 / 規制の是非 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three main achievements are as follows. (1) We reconfirmed and reexamined the framework of hate speech regulations in Japan's current laws, including the so-called "Hate Speech Elimination Law," the Civil Code, and the Penal Code. (2) We confirmed that the issue of public power surrounding hate speech has aspects related to various problems that are occurring in reality today, taking into consideration the significance of the free market of ideas, etc. And the importance of the fact that the subject of regulations is the person exercising public power was confirmed. (3) Non-coercive methods of public awareness-raising and education by public power were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘイト・スピーチは日本においてもその解消が目指されている問題である。在日コリアンを対象とするヘイト・スピーチに関する事件が発生し、それへの対応を巡り、学問的にも社会的にも大きな議論が巻き起こっている。近年のこうした議論の特徴は、日本でも現行法とは別にヘイト・スピーチへの法規制の導入を検討するものが多いことである。しかし、本研究は、規制を行う国家権力の性格・実態や、思想の自由市場の役割、規制の効果等、それらが日本社会においてどのような意味を持つものかを考察して、現在取られているヘイト・スピーチの諸対策を分析し、法による規制以外の解消方法を模索した点に意義がある。