Project/Area Number |
18K01259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tashiro Aki 専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20447270)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 家族 / 婚姻の自由 / フェミニズム / 憲法 / アメリカ / 夫婦別姓 / 同性婚 / 家族の多様化 / 憲法24条 / 夫婦同氏制度 / 家族と憲法学 / 憲法学と家族 / 憲法学 / ジェンダー法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is about how we can think about the "family" in contemporary society from the constitutional viewpoint. Like same sex marriage or maiden name cases, there are some problems about “family” in Japanese law. So, comparing to U.S., I tried to figure out the right to marry and gender equality about the “family” problem, I referred Japanese and U.S. papers about family and feminism. Especially, Linda C. McClain’s work gave me a lot of inspiration. There’re so many views about “family” like traditional views, religious views, or contemporary one. Among these thoughts, we should think about constitutional right to marry. This is a difficult issue, but in my opinion, Linda McClain’s view about Justice Kennedy’s opinion in Obergefell is one of the reasonable answers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、夫婦別姓訴訟や同性婚訴訟といった、現在進行形で争われている「家族」の問題を素材とすることから、実社会に対して理論的に貢献できるという学術的意義、社会的意義を有する。実際に、同性婚訴訟を担当する弁護団と意見交換を行うこともした。 また、同性婚に関するシンポジウムでも発表を担当する予定であり、市民向けにいま憲法学と実社会とで問題になっている事柄ー「家族」をいかに捉えるかという問題を投げかけることになる。そのように、市民に向けた学術的発信も可能にする点も、本研究課題の社会的意義として挙げることができる。