Historical development of the principle of popular sovereignty and nationality legislation in France -Republicanisme, naturalization and dual citizenship-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA SHIN  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30451503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重国籍 / フランス / 国民主権 / 国籍法 / 共和主義 / 帰化 / フランス憲法 / 参政権 / 国民主権原理 / 二重国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is (1) to clarify the historical changes in French nationality law during the period from the Revolution to the present day, and (2) to clarify the legal development of the political rights of French dual citizens and naturalized persons from the perspective of constitutional law.
(A) The French republican tradition has set "assimilation apprenticeship periods" for naturalized people and excluded them from the public sphere for a period of time. However, it is now understood that there should be no discrimination among citizens once they acquire nationality. (B) France has allowed dual nationality since World War I as a measure against population decline. The Nationality Law of 1974 allowed dual citizenship of naturalized persons. Dual citizens are considered nationals by their countries and their political rights are guaranteed. The ECHR found the ineligibility of persons with dual citizenship to violate Article 3 of Protocol No. 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930年国籍抵触条約が定めるように、国際法では「国籍唯一の原則」が掲げられ、重国籍と無国籍の解消が目指されてきた。1963年にはヨーロッパ評議会が重国籍削減条約を制定し、国籍喪失に関する規定を設けた。しかし、1993年の同条約第二議定書や1997 年ヨーロッパ国籍条約によって、フランスを含む欧州諸国の多くは重国籍を許容している。
現在、日本の国籍法は重国籍を認めないように見えるが、現実には国際結婚の増加等により、重国籍者は約89万人と推計されている。「主権の母国」であるフランスにおいて、なぜ重国籍が許容され、彼らの政治的権利はどのように考えられているかについて、考察を行った。