Public Law Analysis of White House Counsel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI KOSUKE  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10455595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大統領法律顧問 / 公法学 / 公法 / 行政法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the function of White House Counsel and its relation to the President and governmental entities, through tracing history and analyzing tasks of White House Counsel. This research revealed that White House Counsel functions as a coordinator for the President on legal issues within the government, and tends to play the role of advocate lawyer for political will of the President. This research, however, also showed that there is a critical argument about normative theory for White House Counsel from the traditional view of government lawyer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府の活動、とりわけ組織上のトップレベルの政治的・政策的性格の強い活動に関する法的統制を、政府内の法律家を通じて実現する可能性を示すとともに、アメリカ合衆国における大統領・ホワイトハウスや政府内の法律家に関連する情報やこれらをめぐる議論状況に係る情報を提供することで、今後のアメリカ合衆国を比較対象とする研究において、これらを参照する際に、より豊かな示唆を獲得するアシストをしうることを期待している。