The structure of the legal relationship between public and private legal actors involved in child care support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kohei  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (10323627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども法 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもの福祉 / 児童福祉法 / 児童虐待 / 養子法 / 里親委託 / 子ども・子育て支援制度 / 教育機会確保法 / 保育料の徴収 / 養育費の支払確保 / 面会交流 / 養子縁組 / 子ども・子育て支援法 / 保育料 / 家庭的保育 / 社会的養護 / 養子縁組あっせん法 / 民法 / 親権 / 未成年後見 / 介入と支援の複合 / 児童虐待への国家介入 / 障害児の就学先決定 / 支援優先 / 就学義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the legal significance of prioritizing support over intervention, focusing on the issue of child abuse. It also theoretically explained the legal relationship of support by public and private actors, such as the relationship between the social care and the guardianship for minors, the relationship between the foster parent system for adoption purposes and the adoption mediation law, and the ambivalent nature of foster parent entrustment. Furthermore, beyond the issue of child abuse, this study expanded its perspective to the child parenting support system and some aspects of school education system, such as the special needs education system and the law for securing educational opportunities.
As a result of the above, this study clarified the basic structure of the legal relationship between public and private legal actors involved in child care support, by examining them from a comprehensive perspective and referring to various legal theoretical situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、児童虐待問題など社会的に重要な問題でありながら、子どもに関連する法分野のいずれにおいても境界領域にあったため、これまで十分な法的検討がなされてこなかった諸論点に関して、法分野横断的な「子ども法」構想に基づいた総合的な考察により、統一的観点からの理解の可能性を提示するものである。
問題の全体像を明らかにする学術的意義とともに、個別の論点についての法学的な理解のあり方を示すことにより、諸々の社会問題に与える影響という点で社会的意義をも有している。