A research of legal remedies against planning approval decisions in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Minato Jiro  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00362567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計画確定 / 法的救済 / 都市計画争訟 / 環境団体訴訟 / 計画維持 / 衡量要請 / 計画確定決定 / 衡量の瑕疵 / 代替案 / 計画裁量 / 取消訴訟 / 出訴資格 / 理由具備性 / 完全審査請求権 / 適正な衡量を求める権利 / 手続の瑕疵の効果 / 団体訴訟 / 行政訴訟 / ドイツ / 都市計画争訟制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany, the construction and alteration of federal motorways, federal railroads and airports are subject to planning approval. There are a lot of cases where private individuals, municipalities or environmental associations brought actions challenging planning approval decisions.
Pursuant to the provisions regarding preservation of plans, significant errors shall lead to the annulment of the planning approval decision only if such errors cannot be rectified. While few planning approval decisions have been annulled by the Federal Administrative Court, there are many judgements that declared the unlawfulness and unenforceability of the contested planning approval decision.
In Japan, it is still difficult to bring an action challenging the legality of administrative plans or planning decisions. We need new legislation to improve legal remedies in planning law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツでは,環境・法的救済法の制定により環境保護団体が計画確定決定を争う訴訟を提起できるようになり,2010年頃から,道路等の路線案の選択に関する瑕疵や,環境アセスメント手続に関する瑕疵を理由として,連邦行政裁判所が計画確定決定の違法確認判決を出すようになってきている。本研究ではこれらの点が明らかにされているところ,従前においてはこのような近年の展開に関する研究は十分とはいえなかった。
日本では,道路等の公共施設の整備に関する計画の適法性を争うことは依然として困難であり,裁判所によって計画の違法性が認定されることはほとんどない。本研究はこのような問題を解決するための一助となるものである。