Constitutionalism in the Commonwealth of Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Junichi  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40411425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 幸夫  四日市大学, 公共政策研究所, 研究員 (30135892)
柳井 健一  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
宮内 紀子  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 准教授 (70755800)
松原 幸恵  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80379916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords憲法 / イギリス立憲主義 / オーストラリア憲法 / Brexitとイギリス / 不文憲法 / 立憲主義 / コモンウェルス諸国 / イギリスとコモンウェルス / Constitutionalism / イギリス憲法 / Commonwealth Nations / 日英外交 / イギリス立憲主義の変容 / Brexit / コモンウェルス諸国モデルの変容 / 非立憲 / ブリティッシュ・コモンウェルス / Commonwealth of Nations / 英米公法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial goal was to explore the phenomenon of unwritten constitutional elements in the constitutions of the Commonwealth countries. In addition to the United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand, Canada was also initially included in the research, but for various reasons, the results were not published. For Australia, a proposal for constitutional reform was made in the final year, and related research was published. We were able to publish the achievements of the project members Yanai and Miyauchi regarding the relationship between nationality and constitutionalism. Overall, while the results were insufficient, we were able to produce certain results regarding the situation in the United Kingdom as an unwritten constitutional state, as well as Australia and New Zealand, which have been strongly influenced by the UK and also shed light on UK constitutionalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不文憲法国、ないし不文憲法と立憲主義についてイギリス、オーストラリアを中心に比較検討したところに社会的意義があると解している。「憲法典の存否と立憲主義」の関係性を不文憲法の意義と明示的に関係づけた研究はほとんど見られなかったところ、本研究は不文憲法国として著名なイギリスのみならず、イギリスと現在もゆるやかな関係性を持つ国々において、同じような立憲主義の危機といえるような現象が起きているのはなぜか、ということを多角的に検討したところにある。もっとも、いわゆるブリティッシュコモンウェルス全体ではなく、イギリス、オーストラリア、およびニュージーランドについて限定的に考察したに留まる。