| Project/Area Number |
18K01267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 私的生活の尊重の権利 / プライバシー権 / 委縮効果 / 内心の自由 / 民主主義 / 権力分立原理 / 情報自己決定権 / 司法傍受 / 行政傍受 / 個人的自由 / 精神と情報の自由 / 自由 / 独立行政機関 / プライバシー / 公共圏 / 匿名性 / 負荷なき参加 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the research on the concept of the right to privacy in French law, analysis of French Constitutional Court precedents, laws and regulations on surveillance measures and information gathering activities against individuals, and the necessity of the right to privacy for maintaining democracy, I have further developed this concept. I also conducted a survey of German law as a research study on other European states. Furthermore, I embarked on a study of the reconfiguration of the right to privacy in Japanese law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランス法におけるプライバシー権の理解や法制度の実態が明らかになった。個人の番号化、個人情報の集積化、個人イメージの流出の危険性等が問題視され、プライバシー権についても、権利内容の拡大や再構成を求める議論があることが明らかとなった。また、日本法について、プライバシー権、思想・良心の自由、表現の自由等を、民主主義との関係から類似の性質を持つ権利として扱う可能性を追究することができた。