Comparative Law Analysis of Cross-Border Restructuring and Taxation of Insurance Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Mie  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00440917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保険会社課税 / 国際課税 / 恒久的施設 / 事業再編 / 保険会社グループ / 保険会社 / グループ内資金移転 / 法人税 / 国際租税法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines issues under the Japanese corporate tax system when insurance companies form a group and engage in international business. It focuses on intra-group fund transfers (interest deductions, policyholder dividends, etc.), the applicability of insurance agencies as permanent establishments, and the attribution of insurance business income. The study is based on OECD and EU trends and a comparative legal analysis with the German tax system. A series of research results have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保険会社グループの国際的業再編が絡む法人所得課税の問題につき、課税の公平性と保険会社の特殊性の相克関係に着目し、あるべき課税制度の示唆を得ようとするものである。この点に係る研究の重要性は高いものの先行研究が少ない分野である。一般の事業会社も企業グループ内に専属保険会社を設置しうることから、本研究を通じて得られた研究成果は、保険会社グループにとどまらず、一般企業グループにも応用可能であることに本研究の学術的意義がある。