| Project/Area Number |
18K01269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA KENGO 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (10314907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 環境行政 / 参加手続 / invisibleな行政 / 環境配慮の適時性 / 民主主義的参加 / 受容可能性 / 適時性 / 受容 / invisibleな組織 / 行政手続 / 環境行政決定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the network and complexity of the factors of environmental problems, it is not possible to make judgments based on "scientific rationality", so that administrative decisions based on one-way interest adjustment procedures can no longer be convincing. Therefore, it is necessary to coordinate the interests of various actors including the national government and local government. In the adjustment process, it is crucial to establish conditions that allow the subjects in the interest adjustment process to respect (accept) the decision even if it opposes the content of the environmental administration decision as a result of the adjustment. The conditions are that a "dialogue-based interest adjustment process" should be implemented to increase the acceptability of participants, that the adjustment process should be appropriate, and that the principle of respect for individuals should be incorporated into the participation procedure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究は民主主義的参加手続の参加形態やその正統化根拠の検討を行ってきたが、参加結果の受容の容易化のための手続的仕組みの法的検討に取り組んできたとは必ずしもいえない。本研究は、参加手続の結果を環境領域秩序の制御主体と社会が受容し、その参加結果を社会において作動させることも、参加手続の制度設計で重要な要素であることを明らかにした。そこでの参加主体の利害調整は一方通行ではなく、対話に基づく利害調整ではなければならないこと、その手続は適正であり、個人の尊重の原理が組み込まれるべきことを明らかにした。行政主体が実際にinvisibleな組織を行政決定過程に組み込む際にも、以上の条件整備が求められる。