Internet-based information gathering by public authorities and privacy rights: legislative control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
JITSUHARA Takashi  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (30389514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターネット / 捜査 / 情報自己決定権 / ドイツ / プライバシー / 強制処分 / 捜査活動 / 法律の留保 / 自己情報コントロール権 / ヴァーチャル覆面捜査 / SNS / 適正手続 / 個人情報保護 / 法治国家原理 / 適正手続主義 / 刑事手続 / 監視 / ドイツ法 / 人権 / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the recent debates surrounding police inquiries into matters pertinent to investigations, as well as discussions in Germany regarding virtual undercover investigative activities, it is imperative that these actions undergo constitutional review and oversight, particularly from the perspective of the "specificity" of the enabling provisions. Such oversight is also anticipated from Japanese courts. Furthermore, there is an expectation for legislative action to accommodate investigations under novel circumstances and investigations employing new methodologies. In this respect, it would be plausible to enact legislation not merely on a case-by-case basis, but also with a broader scope, foreseeing the evolution of technology and investigative approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は公権力が情報の発信者に不利益を与えるという問題に注目した。また、インターネット上での公権力による情報収集の限界を、「収集が行われる空間」(等)も類型化して明らかにした。こうした発想自体は、日本でも紹介され、アメリカの「モザイク理論」にも見られるが、この理論は令状の要否という文脈で登場しているものであり、「手続の法定」(立法)を要請する明文規定はが合衆国憲法にはない。日本の最高裁も「手続の法定」を厳密には求めていないため、インターネット上での公権力による情報収集の重層性を「手続の法定」という憲法上の要請と関連づけながら、ドイツの議論を参照したことには一定の意義があったといえる。