The right to education for children with developmental disabilities under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhisa Orihara  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50586823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ障害者教育法 / IDEA / 教育を受ける権利 / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 障害法 / Endrew F. 判決 / 無償かつ適切な公教育 / 憲法 / インクルーシブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act(IDEA), especially the 2017 Endrew F. v. Douglas County School District decision by the U.S. Supreme Court, I conducted a study on the right to education for children with developmental disabilities. The IDEA requires to provide the "Free Appropriate Public Education" to children with disabilities, and recent discussions have found a direction for providing more generous services, such as allowing the provision of specialized education according to the disability. Compared to the situation in Japan, it can say that inclusive education is systematically oriented and that it provides more generous services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ障害者教育法においては無償かつ適切な公教育の提供が定められており、それに沿って、サービスなどが提供されている。2017年判決はより専門的な教育を提供することについて、公教育として費用が提供されるという内容であった。障害者教育法では、障害のある子どもに対する教育について、最小限度の制約の環境において提供されなければならないともされており、日本でも現在議論になっているインクルーシブ教育として一歩進んだ状況にあるといえる。それらを考察することによって、日本の今後の発達障害のある子どもの教育を受ける権利、そしてそのあり方について、示唆を得ることができた。