A study of the contemporary development of global private norm formation and its legitimacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyori  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords私的規範形成 / グローバル化 / 国際法学 / 正統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern international economy, not only treaty disciplines, but also standards and norms of a non-binding nature created by private organizations and others have a significant influence. This study investigates the actual conditions of the creation and functioning of these norms, develops a theoretical framework that can comprehensively incorporate them, and examines their specific normative structures and social problems. In particular, the study relied on the analytical perspectives developed by domestic public law studies regarding the conditions under which these private norms created without democratic political processes can acquire legitimacy, and explored the possibility of applying such analytical perspectives to the global level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、これまでの国際経済法の学問体系では専ら視野の外に置かれてきたグローバルな私的規範形成という現象に、明確な法的位置づけと分析の視点を与えることができた。とりわけ本研究では、非条約・非拘束・非公式な私的規範をも取り込みうる新たな概念枠組みを構想し、その固有の規範構造や社会的課題について探究を進めることで、実際に社会で個人や企業が行動の基準としている多様な規範とその法的意義を総体的に捉えることができた。