Designing a multi-layered legal framework for the export of infrastructure services: Construction of the theory and its implementation in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Junji  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20183080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際投資法 / インフラサービス投資 / インフラサービス輸出 / 二国間投資条約 / 国際通商体制 / ポストWTO / 仮想通貨 / 金融規制 / 広域FTA / 国際投資協定 / アジアインフラ投資銀行 / 一帯一路構想 / プロジェクトリスク管理 / 官民協働 / 国際投資契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project made a model of the multi-level legal framework for foreign investment in infrastructure services, comprising (1) the contract between a host enterprise and a foreign service provider, (2) the loan contract between a loan provider and a host enterprise and/or a foreign service provider, (3) the service contract, (4) domestic laws of the host country and the home country, and (5) bilateral investment treaty between the host country and the home country.
The project made a proposal for a multi-level legal framework for foreign investment in infrastructure services in Asia, based on empirical survey of the components of the legal framework in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、インフラサービス輸出の多層的な法的枠組を全体として把握するための理論モデルを構築したことにある。第二に、この理論モデルをアジアにおけるインフラサービス投資事業に応用して、これからのアジアにおけるインフラサービス投資事業で構築されるべき多層的な法的枠組とその構成要素を提案したことである。アジアにおいて今後展開されるサービス輸出事業の法的枠組みを提示する本研究には実務的な意義も認められる。