Research of EU's competence and Individuals Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yumiko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80327981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEU法 / EU司法裁判所 / EU環境法 / 人権 / 環境 / EUの権限 / 個人の権利 / 市民社会 / 権限 / 基本権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the EU's competences, I conducted extensive research on competences, including the relationship between the EU and its member states' competences, the competences of individual policy areas of the EU (e.g. in the field of environmental law), the competences of EU institutions (e.g. the competences of the Court of Justice of the EU) and the withdrawal of the UK from the EU (Brexit).
In the area of individual rights, I also studied human rights issues from various angles, including refugee issues in EU law, the right to a trial, the right to personal data protection, same-sex marriage and human rights relating to the environment.
In conducting this research, I analysed case law from the Court of Justice of the EU, the European Court of Human Rights and national courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EU権限と個人の権利に関する研究は、学術論文や判例研究という形で日本語、英語、ドイツ語およびフランス語で本や雑誌において公表した。英語やフランス語での研究発表を行った。
また、それと同時に、その成果の一部をより分かりやすい形で『概説EU環境法』(法律文化社 2021年)と『EU司法裁判所概説』(信山社 2022年)として発表した。前者では、環境分野で世界をリードするEU環境法の仕組みについて説明している。また、後者は、類書のない、日本で初めてのEU司法裁判所の解説書である。