The Role of CSR in the International Law of Foreign Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20632392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInvestment Law / CSR / ESG investing / 国際投資法 / 企業の環境・人権責任 / 投資紛争 / ESG / 社会的操業許可 / ビジネスと人権 / 投資家対国の紛争解決制度 / 企業の社会的責任 / 投資家対国の紛争解決 / 条約解釈論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the background of the existing imbalance between rights and obligations of corporations in international law, this study sought to find ways to redress this imbalance in the framework of international investment law. It did so by examining the role of the concept of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in investor-state dispute settlement. This study examined various theories and strategies to incorporate corporate environmental responsibility into investor-state dispute settlement procedures. This study produced a monograph titled "Corporate Environmental Responsibility in Investor-State Dispute Settlement" published from Cambridge University Press in November 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代の国際投資法における最重要課題に取り組んだものであり、現行の制度が有する可能性について詳細な分析を提供した。これらの分析は、即時の適用が可能であり、投資仲裁および将来の投資裁判所制度双方に適用可能であり、将来の判例形成に潜在的な影響を与える可能性を有しているほか、国際投資法の枠組みの内外で、外国投資家の責任を追求する国際法の形成に示唆を与える。最終成果物としての書籍は、国内外の政策立案者、法曹実務家、NGO、国際法のさまざまな分野の研究者に示唆を与え得るものである。