The Role of the Intention of the Parties in Disciplining International Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasushi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50263059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際裁判管轄の合意 / 管轄合意条項 / 当事者自治 / 準拠法 / 専属管轄 / 併合管轄 / 弱者保護 / 国際裁判管轄 / 国際民事手続法 / 絶対的強行法規 / 合意管轄 / 強行法規
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the role of the intention of the parties in the discipline of international jurisdiction, mainly through Choice of Court Agreements. To what extent should the intention of the parties be respected in the handling of international jurisdiction issues in light of the basic principles of international jurisdiction discipline, such as the proper administration of justice? Also, what balance should be struck between the policy interests of the state in question and the intention of the parties in international jurisdiction?
Through these considerations, we aim to gain a perspective on the basic theory of international jurisdiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当事者の意思は国際裁判管轄において、主に合意管轄という形で、今日、多くの国で尊重を受けている。ハーグ国際私法会議でも、専属的な国際裁判管轄の合意について2005年に条約が作成されており、国際的スタンダードとなることが見込まれる。このような背景事情からして、国際裁判管轄における当事者の意思の役割の研究は学術的な重要性がある。のみならず、国際取引の場においては、仲裁合意と並んで国際裁判管轄の合意が紛争解決条項として一般的に用いられており、その意味で、本研究は社会的意義を有する。