Independence and impartiality of arbitrators in investor-State arbitration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shotaro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords投資仲裁 / 仲裁人 / 不偏性 / 中立性 / 独立性 / 忌避 / 投資条約仲裁 / 国際紛争処理 / 法曹倫理 / グローバル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Independence is used to designate the legally relevant relationships between the adjudicator and the parties to a dispute. The notion of impartiality refers to the absence of prejudgment of the decision-maker in relation to the case or to the parties.
Measures to ensure the independence and impartiality of adjudicators depend on the type of "reform" of investor-State dispute settlement to be adopted. If States adopt an incremental approach, ie the improvement of the existing arbitration system, more onerous and specific disclosure requirements should be included. Furthermore, clearer standards or revised procedures for challenging arbitrators could address issues related to multiple appointments and double-hatting and provide common standards for issue conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際司法裁判所において裁判官の兼職が大幅に制限されるようになったことに示されるように、国際裁判官・仲裁人の職業倫理については厳しい目が注がれるようになってきている。投資紛争処理における判断者(裁判官・仲裁人)の倫理については、国連国際商取引法委員会(UNCITRAL)および投資紛争解決国際センター(ICSID)において規則作成が始まっているように、まさに現在動いている問題である。この論点について一定の指針を示し、UNCITRALやICSIDにおける議論の進展にも貢献することを通じて、国際裁判官・仲裁人の倫理一般についても方向性を示すことができた。