On the implication of the critical international legal theory in Japan and the possibility of theoretical contribution to international legal theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Takanobu  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30214919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自決権論 / 安全保障 / グローバルガバナンス / 批判的国際法学 / 自決権 / 国際法学 / 平和主義 / 平和維持活動 / 民族自決権 / 国民国家論 / 安全保障論 / 批判法学 / 民族自決権論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out a danger that dispatching to UN peacekeeping operations, which is one of Japan's international contributions, will deviate from the idea of the Constitution of Japan due to the change in the character of PKO itself and the possibility of dispatching to multinational military peace operations.
By examining the theory of self-determination of the people, which situating at the world standard in Japanese international law, in the light of the historical fact of the exclusion of the people in the process of forming the nation-state in the first half of the 20th century, from the international law of the empire. It is pointed out the importance of unifying the positive implications of the conversion of the nation-state to international law and the negative evaluation of its function of promoting the purification of the nation-state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の国際貢献の一つである国連平和維持活動への派遣の問題や国際法上の自決権の意義を、プラスマイナス両方の意味があることを歴史的な発展と変化を視野に入れて検討したことに学術的意義があり、同時に国際貢献のあり方や自決権の役割を冷静に考える素材を提供したという意味で社会的意義がある。一見して別々の研究領域と思われる平和活動と自決権について、批判的国際法学の視点から吟味したことに研究の学術的意義がある。