The formation of global law through the exercise of mutual control among the branches of government: The identification of its condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2022-2023)
University of Nagasaki (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Ryoshi  追手門学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70581221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法の履行確保 / グローバル法 / 法治国(法治主義) / 法の支配 / コントロール / 三権分立 / 比例性原則 / 国内法と国際法 / 衡量法学の克服 / 目的との均衡性 / 国際的要請の国内実施 / 入国管理 / 法治国 / 人道的要請 / 世論 / 法治主義 / 国際法 / 国際法と国内法 / 緊急事態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, original theory was developed that incorporates international law as a criterion for the evaluation and reference of the concept of control. The concept of control originally sought to limit the actions of, inter alia, administrative bodies to those of other state bodies.As a medium for introducing international law, the theory identifies Rechtsstaat (state of law) criteria such as consistency as a theoretical condition. It also identified an aim-means based method of for judicial review as a practical condition for implementing this framework without being constrained by national case law and hermeneutics or dogmatik.
The results provide a platform for the cross-referencing of national practices, which is of social significance as it leads to the formation of global law through comparative law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人権や環境などの各種の条約の内容を盛り込んだ法律をその都度制定することは様々な障壁があり、少なくともかなりの時間を要する。また、国際機関の決議や国際判例は条約を先取りする内容であるものが多いが、国内法上の効果をもたないとするのが通例である。
この点、本研究は条約という形態や批准の有無を問わず、国際法平面におけるあらゆる法的内容を国内において実現する道を示すものである。理論的にいえば、この成果は、各国の実行が相互に参照される際のプラットフォームを提供するものであり、比較法を通じたグローバル法の形成へとつながることに社会的意義がある。